Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This policy is valid from 10 April 2011

JDCHost by CompuWorkz is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are committed in complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Collection and Use

We collect the following personal information electronically from you when you submit inquiries and requests:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact No.

The collected personal information is used in order for JDCHost to identify fraudulent transaction and to identify its clients. These personal information is also required in registering domain name. We use third parties for domain registration service and it is required to submit these personal information which will then be forwarded to the Internet Corporation of Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) for the recording in the Whois registry or database.

This personal information will enable also JDCHost to address your inquiries and requests in an orderly and timely manner.

Further, the JDCHost website uses Google Analytics as website analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

Protection Measures

Only authorized personnel of JDCHost has access to these personal information. They will be stored in a database until your account is terminated (after complaints, inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which digital files shall be deleted..

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please email us at [email protected].

  • privacy policy
  • 0 Users Found This Useful
Was this answer helpful?

Related Articles

Do you allow adult content?

NO. We do not allow adult content. Websites containing adult content (pornographic) will be...

Do you offer SSH Access?

Yes, we offer SSH access to clients upon request. Open a support ticket if you need SSH...

Can you help me move from my old cPanel host?

Yes, simply submit a support ticket providing us your cPanel login credentials of your old host...

Why are your prices so low?

JDCHost Web Hosting was built to offer affordable web hosting and domain registration to students...

Can I upgrade my hosting plan at any point in time?

Yes. We will credit the remaining unused days to the upgraded web hosting plan. 

Powered by WHMCompleteSolution